Monographs Details: Catopsis nutans var. nutans
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia nutans Sw., Tillandsia vitellina Klotzsch, Tussacia vitellina (Klotzsch) Klotzsch, Pogospermum flavum Brongn., Pogospermum nutans (Sw.) Brongn., Catopsis fulgens Griseb., Catopsis vitellina Baker, Catopsis stenopetala Baker, Catopsis tenella Mez, Catopsis nutans var. stenopetala (Baker) L.B.Sm.
Description:Description - Scape slender, mostly decurved; scape-bracts mostly much shorter than the internodes.

Distribution:United States of America North America| Florida United States of America North America| Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| San Marcos Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Sacatepéquez Guatemala Central America| Escuintla Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Ahuachapán El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America| Sonsonate El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| San Salvador El Salvador Central America| Chalatenango El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Zelaya Nicaragua Central America| Matagalpa Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Catherine Jamaica South America| Manchester Jamaica South America| Westmoreland Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| San Juan Dominican Republic South America| Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| El Oro Ecuador South America|