Monographs Details: Siparuna cajamarcensis S.S.Renner & Hausner
Authority: Renner, Susanne S. & Hausner, Gerlinde. 2005. Siparunaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 95: 1--247 pp. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Monimiaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Species foliis ramulisque pubescentibus pilis 3-5 mm longis et tepalis elongatis (3-5 mm longis) a congeneribus diversa.

Species Description - Sexual system not securely known, probably dioecious, the type male, but with a few fruits, shrub, 5 m tall, the branchlets terete to subangular, densely brown-pubescent with spreading mostly simple hairs, 3-5 mm long. Leaves opposite; petioles 2-3 cm long; lamina chartaceous, elliptic, 11-18 X 5-8 cm, the base rounded, the apex acuminate, both surfaces densely covered with long simple hairs, 3-4 mm long, with 8-9 pairs of secondary veins, these flat above and slightly raised below, the margin denticulate and ciliate with hairs 2-3 mm long. Cymes 2.5-5 cm long, pubescent like the young branchlets, with 9-15 flowers. Fresh flowers greenish yellow; male floral cup subglobose, 3-3.5 mm in diam., 1.5-2 mm high, densely pubescent, the tepals mostly 4, oblong or narrowly triangular, 3-5 mm long, long-pubescent, the floral roof distinctly raised, glabrous; stamens 6; female floral cup probably similar to the male (only young fruits seen); styles 3-5. Fruiting receptacle globose, 1.5 cm in diam., loosely hispid, when fresh and mature red, the drupelets bearing a sty lar aril.

Discussion:Siparuna cajamarcensis can be recognized by the long narrow tepals, slender, elongate inflorescences, and unique 3-5 mm long spreading hairs covering the entire plant.
Distribution:Peru South America| Cajamarca Peru South America|

Common Names:aƱashquero chico