Monographs Details: Cecropia schreberiana Miq. subsp. schreberiana
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. & Franco Rosselli, Pilar. 2005. Cecropia. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 94: 1--230. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Cecropiaceae
Synonyms:Cecropia urbaniana Snethl.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leafy twigs (usually) glabrous or only with brown arachnoid trichomes or white hairs at the stipular scars. Lamina with the upper surface (usually) smooth, glabrous or only with arachnoid indumentum, lower surface only with arachnoid indumentum, initially often extending to the main veins. Perianth of the pistillate flower without arachnoid indumentum at the apex; stigma ligulate to subpeltate.

Discussion:Brokaw (1998) presented an account of this subspecies, particularly in relation to its role as a colonizer, e.g., after hurricanes.
Distribution:Montserrat South America| Puerto Rico South America| Guadeloupe South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Saint Lucia South America| Martinique South America| Dominica South America| Haiti South America| Río Grande Puerto Rico South America| Fajardo Puerto Rico South America| Sint Eustatius South America| Saba South America| Aibonito Puerto Rico South America| Arecibo Puerto Rico South America| Barranquitas Puerto Rico South America| Cayey Puerto Rico South America| Guayama Puerto Rico South America| Jayuya Puerto Rico South America| Las Marías Puerto Rico South America| Las Piedras Puerto Rico South America| Luquillo Puerto Rico South America| Maunabo Puerto Rico South America| Orocovis Puerto Rico South America| Patillas Puerto Rico South America| Quebradillas Puerto Rico South America| Saint Kitts Saint Kitts and Nevis South America| Saint Joseph Dominica South America| Saint Andrew Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America|

Common Names:bois canot, trumpeter tree, trumpet, bois trompette