Monographs Details: Siparuna cymosa Tolm.
Authority: Renner, Susanne S. & Hausner, Gerlinde. 2005. Siparunaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 95: 1--247 pp. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Monimiaceae
Scientific Name:Siparuna cymosa Tolm.
Synonyms:Siparuna depressa Jangoux
Description:Species Description - Monoecious shrub or tree, 3-25 m tall and reaching a dbh of at least 30 cm; young branchlets terete but flattened at the nodes, glabrous. Leaves opposite or in whorls of three, the petioles 0.8-1.5(-2.5) cm long; lamina drying dark brown, chartaceous, oblong-lanceolate, 7-20 X 3-6.5 cm, the base obtuse to acute, the apex acuminate, mature leaves glabrous on both surfaces or rarely with few stellate-lepidote hairs, with 8-10 pairs of secondary veins, these very regularly spaced and flat above, raised below, the tertiary veins relatively thin and fine, the margin entire. Cymes bifid and 2.5-3 cm long, with silvery minute stellate or stellate-lepidote hairs, with 20-50 flowers. Male flowers cup-shaped, 1.4-1.8 mm in diam., 1-1.3 mm high, the floral center usually depressed, at least in herbarium material, the tepals obsolete; pedicels 1-5 mm long in male flowers and 0.5-1 mm long in female flowers; stamens 4-9. Female flowers ovoid to discoid, 1.2-2.3 mm in diam., 1.3-2.2 mm high, the tepals obsolete, the floral roof barely developed; styles 3-5. Mature fruits unkown.

Discussion:The leaves of Siparuna cymosa resemble those of S. sarmentosa (see Figs. 33 and 34), but that species has the secondary veins more narrowly spaced, fewer-flowered cymes with larger flowers (and distinctly elongated pedicels in male flowers), and more numerous stamens (4-9 vs. 14-15). The type of S. depressa Jangoux clearly represents S. cymosa Tolmatchew of which Jangoux unfortunately had not seen the holotype, which is beautifully preserved.
Distribution:Amazonas Brazil South America| ParĂ¡ Brazil South America|