Monographs Details: Guzmania musaica var. musaica
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia musaica Linden & André, Vriesea musaica Cogn. & Marchal, Caraguata musaica (Linden & André) André, Massangea musaica (Linden & André) E.Morren
Description:Description - Leaves marked with fine dark irregular transverse lines.

Distribution:Panama Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America|