Monographs Details: Socratea salazarii H.E.Moore
Authority: Henderson, A. 1990. Arecaceae. Part I. Introduction and the Iriarteinae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 53: 1-100. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Description:Species Description - Stem solitary or occasionally cespitóse, to 16 m tall, 6.5-12 cm in diam. at base, ca. 8 cm in diam. at apex, brown or gray, smooth; stilt roots diagonal, terete, forming a cone to 1 m long and 1 m in diam. at base, 75-100 x 3.5-4 cm, with spines to 3 mm long, brown. Leaves seven, spreading; sheaths forming a crownshaft often swollen at the base by presence of inflorescence bud, 90-120 cm long, blue-green or green, densely covered with appressed, caducous, red-brown hairs; petiole terete, 30-40 x ca. 3 cm, densely whitish- or brownish-tomentose; rachis ridged adaxially, rounded abaxially, 1.6-2.5 m long, brown-tomentose adaxially, whitish-tomentose abaxially; pinnae 11-16 per side of rachis, alternate to sub-opposite, cuneate-trapezoidal, the proximal margins entire, distal margins praemorse, green and glabrous adaxially, darker green abaxially, with reddish brown trichomes especially on veins and near point of attachment and with lines up to 3 mm diam. of dense whitish or brownish tomentum parallel to veins; proximal pinna 20-34 cm long, 6-9 cm wide at mid-point, middle pinnae 72-75 cm long, 12-15 cm wide at mid-point; distal pinna flabellate, deeply notched, 30 cm long, 20 cm wide at mid-point, veins prominent abaxially, to 20 per pinna, covered with reddish-brown trichomes. Inflorescence to 50 cm long; peduncle dorso-ventrally compressed, 14-18 x 1-3 cm; prophyll tubular, flattened, ancipitous, with acute apices, 5-10 cm long, with dense, caducous, brown tomentum; peduncular bracts 2-3, up to 30 cm long, with tomentum similar to that of prophyll; rachis 67 cm long; rachillae 3-8, spirally arranged, 2035 cm long, to 10 mm in diam. at mid-point (dry, in fruit); triads spirally arranged, surrounded by a low bract; flowers in triads proximally, for distal ca. 5 cm staminate in pairs or solitary, cream colored; staminate flowers ca. 5 mm long; sepals three, free, valvate, triangular, 3 mm long; petals three, free, irregularly shaped, fleshy, 5 mm long; stamens 38-39; filaments 1 mm long; anthers 2.5-3 mm long; pistillode obscure or absent; pollen trichotomosulcate, intectate, with reticulate exine; pistillate flowers ca. 4 mm long; sepals three, imbricate, ciliate, very shortly connate below, broadly triangular, 3-4 mm long; petals similar to sepals; ovary 5 mm long; ovules basally attached; stigmas erect; staminodes absent; fruit ellipsoid-ovoid, 3.5-2.5 x 2-2.5 cm, the stigmatic scar prominent and excentrically apical; epicarp yellowish at maturity and splitting irregularly from apex; mesocarp whitish, pulpy; endocarp very thin; seed ca. 2.5 x 2 cm, basally attached, raphe branches numerous, pale, anastomosing, ascending to apex; hilum rounded; embryo apical.

Discussion:Socratea salazarii is not obviously related to any other species in the genus. In some characters, for example the entire pinnae and occasional cespitose habit, it is reminiscent of some species of Catoblastus and Wettinia.
Distribution:Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Ucayali Peru South America|

Common Names:Camomila, cashapona de altura, imap