Monographs Details: Guzmania lingulata var. splendens (G.Planch.) Mez
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Caraguata splendens Planch., Nidularium splendens Beer, Caraguata peacockii E.Morren, Guzmania peacockii Mez
Description:Description - Plants large. Leaves marked with red-purple longitudinal stripes; blades more than 25 mm wide. Inflorescence with outer (involucral) bracts erect, red or pink. Floral bracts strongly cucullate; flowers numerous.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Hanover Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America|