Monographs Details: Rhodostemonodaphne morii Madriñán
Authority: Madriñán, Santiago R. 2004. (Lauraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 92: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lauraceae
Description:Species Description - Trees: branches mesotonic, in axils of basal foliage leaves; twigs terete, 1-3 mm diam.; epidermis black; terminal bud plump, ca. 3 x 2 mm; cataphylls caducous; indument puberulous, caducous by next flush, the hairs sparse, to 0.5 mm long, straight to crisped, erect, brownish. Leaves: petioles slender, (0.1-)0.7-1.2 cm x 0.8-1.6 mm, terete; blades thinly chartaceous, flat, broadly elliptic, (4-)9-17 x 2-5 (-7) cm; base obtuse, 50-80°; apex attenuate, 70-90°, ultimately acuminate for up to 1.8(-3.2) cm; margin plane; primary vein above slightly raised and rounded, below prominent; secondary veins (2-)3-5 pairs, often number of secondary veins on the two halves of lamina differing by one, equidistant, brochidodromous, above slightly raised, below prominent, diverging at (45-)55-65°, evenly arching, chordal angle 20-35°, the angle uniform along blade length; tertiary veins above flat to slightly raised, below raised, random-reticulate to scalariform; higher-order veins above and below slightly raised; surface above olive-green in young leaves, dark green to black in older leaves, inconspicuously black-dotted, below olive-green, slightly glaucous, the veins brown; indument above absent, the primary and secondary veins tomentose, below puberulous, the hairs isolated, to 1.5 mm long, curved, erect, yellowish brown, persisting for at least two flushes. Staminate inflorescences: basitonic to acrotonic, pendulous?, peduncles 4-13 cm long, the hypopodia 1-6 cm x ca. 0.8 mm, branch orders 5(-6), the second-order branches 3-5, clustered apically (scattered), lowest branch to 4 cm long, color and indument of all axes as on twigs; bracts and bracteoles caducous (not seen). Staminate flowers: pedicels ca. 4.8 x 1 mm, the diameter even throughout; receptacle globose, ca. 1.6 x 4 mm, constricted at the place of tepal inception; tepals chartaceous, ovate, ca. 0.9 x 1.2 mm, at anthesis erect, blackish, adaxially puberulous; stamens of whorls I and II capitate, the anthers trapezoid, ca. 0.8 x 0.64 mm (whorl II slightly smaller), with a few hairs at base, the locelli 2 to 3, apical, in a shallow arch, in-trorse, the glands absent; whorl III columnar, ca. 1.2 x 0.8 mm, with a few hairs at base, the locelli 4, the upper pair latrorse, the lower pair extrorse, the glands globular, ca. 0.3 mm diam.; whorl IV absent; all stamens reddish; pistillode absent. Pistillate flowers: pistil ca. 1.6 x 1 mm; ovary ovoid, ca. 1 mm long, glabrous. Fruits: pedicels to 10 x 5 mm, abruptly enlarging to form the cupule; cupule hemispherical, to 9 x 20 mm, smooth to tuberculate, the margin slightly undulate, tepals persisting; berry elliptic, to 18 x 15 mm.

Discussion:Field notes. Trees to 35 m tall and 35(-45) cm diam., already flowering when 18 m tall; buttresses thick, low or absent; outer bark smooth (with incipient sculpturing), purplish gray; inner bark ca. 8 mm thick, yellow orange; wood yellow orange, wood aromatic. Tepals cream. Cupule red.

Rhodostemonodaphne morii is characterized by its dark brownish-green- to black-drying, membranaceous leaves, and tepals that are erect at anthesis. The latter feature is unique in the genus. Locelli number in staminal whorls I and II is variable, as in R. napoensis.
Distribution:Suriname South America| Marowijne Suriname South America| Saramacca Suriname South America| French Guiana South America|

Common Names:pisie