Monographs Details: Stuckenia filiformis subsp. alpina (Blytt) R.R.Haynes, Les & M.Král
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Lauritz B. 2003. Potamogetonaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 85: 1-52. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms:Potamogeton marinus f. alpinus Blytt, Potamogeton strictus Phil.
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems 1-3 dm long. Leaves to 1 mm wide; basal sheaths on lower portion of stem tightly clasping or slightly enlarged, persistent. Peduncles with flower and/or fruits adjacent or separated by less than 2 cm. Fruit common.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Imbabura Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Ancash Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Puno Peru South America| Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Oruro Bolivia South America| Potosí Bolivia South America| Chile South America| Antofagasta Chile South America| Atacama Chile South America| Coquimbo Chile South America| Santiago Chile South America| Argentina South America| Catamarca Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Mendoza Argentina South America| Santa Cruz Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|