Monographs Details: Ceratolejeunea brevinervis (Spruce) A.Evans
Authority: Dauphin L, G. 2003. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 90: 1-86. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lejeuneaceae
Synonyms:Lejeunea brevinervis Spruce
Description:Species Description - Plants dioicous, dark brown, leafy shoots 1.0-2.0 mm wide, sparsely to profusely branched. Flagelliferous branches not seen. Stems 80-150 µm in diameter, epidermal cells thick-walled, walls to ca. 5 µm thick, medullary cells 11-29 in cross section, thick-walled, walls ca. 3 µm thick, ventral cells quadrate to rectangular on surface view, 30-50 × 45-85 µm, dorsal cells quadrate to rectangular, 30-65 × 40-70 µm. Stem leaves imbricate, ovate, 410-875 × 450-1200 µm, leaf lobe margin entire or toothed at the apex, apex usually strongly incurved, rounded; median leaf lobe cells isodiametrical to elliptical, 15-35 × 25-55 µm, smooth; marginal cells quadrate, 1025 × 20-40 µm; oil bodies variable, 1-3 per cell, paramecioid or spherical to ovoid, 3-5 × 4.8-7.5 µm, granular-botryoidal (Schuster, 1992); ocelli 30-60 × 30-75 µm, 1-8 per leaf, moniliate, row 100-300 µm long; lobules inflated throughout, somewhat flaskshaped on secondary branches, 0.1-0.5 the leaf lobe length, free margin involute, apical tooth usually hidden. Utriculi 1-2 at the base of lateral branches. Underleaves ovate to reniform, 130-480 × 160-380 µm, bifid to ca. 1/2, lobes acute or rounded, margins entire, base frequently cordate. Androecia lateral on main stem, in spikes of 2-3 bract pairs, 600-750 µm long, bracteoles bifid, 130-170 × 140-200 µm, 2 per spike. Gynoecia on lateral branches, each with one sterile innovation; bracts more or less ligulate, 650-850 × 900-1040 µm, apex rounded to acute, bract lobe entire, strongly toothed at the apex, rarely with 2 ocelli in the lower central part; bracteoles more or less ovate, 620-740 × 790-100 µm, bifid to 1/2, lobes rounded to acute, margins entire, connate at the base with the bracts. Perianth obconic, 490-650 × 750-920 µm, horns inflated, elongate, 270-800 µm long, sometimes branched at tip. Capsule valves 220 × 460 µm. Elaters ca. 200 µm long. Spores long rectangular or irregularly shaped, 25-40 × 60-75 µm, verruculose-tuberculate, rosettes complex, aperture ca. 8 µm in diameter, with ca. 11 teeth.

Discussion:Ceratolejeunea brevinervis can be distinguished from C. filaria by its ocelli in a row of 1-6 cells towards the leaf lobe apex, rarely forming a second parallel row. The plants have a dark brown color and the leaf lobes are usually incurved. The horns of the perianth are sometimes very long and may even produce short lateral horns. This species is known from a few localities in high elevations in the Caribbean, and is probably widespread in similar habitats in the region.

The Caribbean C. dentistipula, known from Cuba and Guadeloupe, also has moniliate ocelli as C. brevinervis, but both can be easily distinguished by the toothed leaf and underleaf lobe margins in the former.

Illustrations: Bonner (1953, p. 172); Fulford (1945, p. 374).

Distribution:Cuba South America| HolguĂ­n Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Dominican Republic South America| Dominica South America| Guadeloupe South America|