Monographs Details: Ceratolejeunea desciscens (Sande Lac.) Schiffn.
Authority: Dauphin L, G. 2003. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 90: 1-86. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lejeuneaceae
Synonyms:Ceratolejeunea lechleriana Steph., Ceratolejeunea paradoxa Herzog, Lejeunea desciscens Sande Lac.
Description:Species Description - Plants autoicous, brown, stems to 3.5 cm long, leafy shoots 0.8-1.5 cm wide; profusely branched. Stems in cross section 70-120 µm in diameter, medullary cells 11-16, thick-walled, ventral stem cells quadrate to rectangular, 25-45 × 25-55 µm. Leaves imbricate, ovate-falcate, 350-500 × 580-720 µm, leaf lobes with margins entire to slightly crenulate, apex rounded, incurved or plane; median leaf cells with rounded to elliptic lumina, 15-25 × 15-50 µm; marginal cells subquadrate or rectangular, 7-20 × 15-30 µm; ocelli 25-35 × 35-55 µm, 2-6 per leaf lobe, moniliate, row 85-230 µm long; oil bodies in all cells, 3-6 per cell, ellipsoid, vaguely papillose, colorless (fide Gradstein 9901); lobules inflated in the lower part, ovate-rectangular, 0.5-0.6 the leaf lobe length, free margin plane, reduced lobules not seen, apical tooth sometimes scarcely projecting. Utriculi not seen. Underleaves entire, distant or slightly imbricate, subquadrate, 170-300 × 175-290 µm, margins entire and plane. Androecia in spikes of 4-7 bracts pairs, spikes 750-1300 µm long, bracteoles entire, 100 × 150 µm, 1-2 per spike. Gynoecia on lateral branches with 1 sterile innovation or on main stems without innovation; bract lobe obovate-falcate, 500 × 860 µm, margins entire; bracteole obovate, 410 × 600 µm, margins entire, connate at the base with the bracts. Perianths ovoid, 350-40 × 500-600 µm, with four bulbous horns, 120-150 µm long. Sporophyte not seen.

Discussion:Ceratolejeunea desciscens is the most frequently collected species of subgen. Ceratolejeunea. It can be recognized by its ocelli in rows of (l-)2 to 6 cells, its broad underleaves and frequently entire leaf margins. Utriculi are apparently absent in this species. C. desciscens could be confused with C. globulifera, but the latter has no more than two moniliate ocelli and the antical leaf margins are toothed throughout.

Illustrations: Bonner (1953, p. 185); Fulford (1945, p. 400); Onraedt (1989, p. 124).

Distribution:Colombia South America| Vaup├ęs Colombia South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|