Monographs Details: Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus (Brid.) Kanda
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Campyliaceae
Synonyms:Microthamnium ekmanii Thér., Hypnum chrysophyllum Brid., Campylium chrysophyllum (Brid.) Lange, Mittenothamnium ekmanii Thér.
Description:Species Description - Plants small to medium-sized; green, yellow-green or brownish. Stem irregularly to pinnately branched in one plane; pseudoparaphyllia ovate to broadly irregular in shape; axillary hairs with 1-4-celled upper part, this hyaline when young. Stem leaves (0.7-)0.8-1.7 mm long, straight or falcate (gradually curved), almost erect to spreading, rounded-triangular or ovate or broadly ovate, not plicate, concave, not decurrent; acumen usually recurved in at least some leaves, furrowed; margin partly entire, partly sinuose or weakly and often obtusely denticulate; costa single, 23.0-40.0 µm wide near base, ending (40-)50-80% of way up leaf, occasionally shorter and double (rarely in most leaves of a plant); median laminal cells (17.0-) 19.0-73.5 × 5.5-8.5 µm, incrassate or slightly incrassate, porose or eporose; alar cells differentiated, the basal ones short-rectangular to short-linear, slightly inflated, widest cells 10.5-17.5(-21.0) µm wide, the upper cells transverse-rectangular or quadrate or rectangular, smaller than lower cells; alar group quadrate or ovate, or broadly ovate, extending from leaf margin 35-65% of distance to leaf middle at insertion. Inner perichaetial leaves narrowing gradually or rather abruptly to acuminate apex. Seta 12-22 mm long. Exostome outside cross-striolate in lower part. Spores 8.5-14.5 µm, finely papillose.

Discussion:Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus has been reported from Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Colombia, and Brazil (e.g., Crum & Anderson, 1981; Delgadillo et al., 1995; Duarte Bello, 1997; Sharp et al., 1994; Winkler, 1965). I have not seen any correctly identified material of this species from El Salvador (Winkler, 1965) or Brazil (Delgadillo et al., 1995), but considering its geographical distribution (Fig. 46) and habitat, I see no reason to doubt the occurrence of the species in El Salvador. The species is distinct among the neotropical Campylium-like Amblystegiaceae species in its usually single, long leaf costa. Even when the costa is shorter and double in some leaves, a condition found mainly in relatively small specimens, it is mostly long and single in other leaves. However, in one specimen of Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus from the Dominican Republic (Norris et al. 6354, NY), almost all leaves had short double costae, and I only saw one leaf, out of ca. 50 studied, that had a single costa reaching approximately to midleaf. The differences between this species, Campylium stellatum, and Campylophyllum sommerfeltii are treated in more detail under the latter two. Although the species is dioicous, sporophytes are found now and then.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Querétaro Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Cuba South America| Santiago de Cuba Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Portland Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Independencia Dominican Republic South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Pedernales Dominican Republic South America| Peravia Dominican Republic South America| Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America|