Monographs Details: Drepanocladus longifolius (Mitt.) Paris
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Campyliaceae
Synonyms:Hypnum capillifolium Warnst., Hypnum barbeyi Renauld & Cardot, Hypnum fluitans var. australe Cardot, Cratoneuron submersum Herzog, Drepanocladus abbreviatus Cardot & Broth., Drepanocladus crassicostatus Janssens, Amblystegium longifolium Mitt., Hypnum longifolium Wilson, Drepanocladus capillifolius (Warnst.) Warnst., Hypnum aduncum subsp. barbeyi (Renauld & Cardot) Renauld, Drepanocladus barbeyi (Renauld & Cardot) Broth. & Paris, Drepanocladus aduncus subsp. barbeyi (Renauld & Cardot) Wijk & Margad., Warnstorfia crassicostata (Janssens) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson
Description:Species Description - Plants medium-sized to large; green, yellowish green, or brownish. Stem pinnately or irregularly branched; pseudoparaphyllia triangular to broad and irregular; axillary hairs with 1-2-celled upper part, this hyaline when young. Stem leaves falcate-secund or slightly falcate-secund, sometimes straight, narrowing gradually from ovate or ovate-triangular or lanceolate-ovate base to apex, not plicate, concave; apex long-acuminate; margin entire or often partially finely denticulate (best seen in young leaves); costa single, strong or very strong and excurrent or sometimes percurrent, rarely ending a few cells (up to ten) below leaf apex; median laminal cells 10.0-183.0 × 4.0-15.0 µm, unistratose, thin-walled or incrassate, eporose or slightly porose, with "median leaf laminal cell length (µm)/leaf length (mm)" ratio of 16.5-23.9(-25.5); alar cells inflated, hyaline, thin-walled or incrassate, eporose; alar groups well delimited, transverse-triangular or narrow-transverse-triangular, reaching from leaf margin 65-80% of distance to leaf middle at insertion. Dioicous. Inner perichaetial leaves narrowing gradually or ± abruptly to acuminate apex. Exostome outside cross-striolate in lower part. [Sporophytes not known from neotropical material.]

Discussion:Drepanocladus longifolius has been reported only from Peru and Bolivia (Delgadillo et al., 1995; Menzel, 1992; Ochyra, 1989), but occurs throughout the Andes. Drepanocladus longifolius and D. perplicatus are usually easy to separate from most other medium-sized to large wetland Amblystegiaceae because of their excurrent costae. Drepanocladus perplicatus differs from D. longifolius in its partially bistratose leaf lamina, its smaller alar groups, and its larger "median leaf laminal cell length (µm)/leaf length (mm)" ratio (25.5-34.5 versus 16.5-23.9(-25.5)). The differences between D. longifolius and the two species D. sordidus and W trichophylla are given under the latter two.

Distribution and Ecology: Colombia (3300-3950 m a.s.l.), Ecuador (3700-4200 m), Peru (3500-4750 m), and Bolivia (2200^550 m). Also in southernmost S America (probably continuously distributed along the cordillera) and in the Falkland Islands. Widely distributed in the temperate to arctic zones of N America and Eurasia, and in Kerguelen and Australia. The species grows in relatively mineral-rich and often slightly to distinctly nutrient-enriched wetlands; submerged in lakes and pools, sometimes in periodically wet depressions, in small and usually slowly flowing brooks, and sometimes in connection with springs.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Cotopaxi Ecuador South America| Imbabura Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Ancash Peru South America| Arequipa Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Lima Peru South America| Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Potosí Bolivia South America|