Monographs Details: Pseudo-calliergon turgescens (Limpr.) Loeske
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Campyliaceae
Synonyms:Hygrohypnum aureum Herzog, Hypnum turgescens T.Jensen, Scorpidium turgescens (T.Jensen) Loeske
Description:Species Description - Plants large, rarely medium-sized, turgid; green, brownish green, or yellow brown, often with a golden gloss when dry. Stem slightly and irregularly branched; pseudoparaphyllia broad, rare; axillary hairs with 1-2(-3)-celled upper part, this early yellowish, the apical cell often elongate. Stem leaves straight, erect and imbricate or sometimes ± spreading, ovate or broadly ovate, narrowing abruptly upward to short apiculus, not plicate, strongly concave; margin entire or occasionally partially finely denticulate; costa double and extending 20-40% of way up leaf, rarely single and then reaching 60-65% of way up leaf; median laminal cells (18.0-) 21.0-107.0(-l 17.0) × (5.0-)6.5-11.5 µm, slightly or strongly incrassate and ± porose; alar cells quadrate or rectangular, slightly inflated, incrassate or strongly incrassate, with yellow walls when mature; alar group usually large, approximately transverse-triangular, indistinctly delimited from surrounding cells; supra-alar cells transversely rectangular or quadrate or short-rectangular, in four or more rows along leaf margin above alar cells, indistinctly delimited from surrounding cells and sometimes impossible to delimit from both alar cells and laminal cells farther up. Inner perichaetial leaves narrowing gradually or abruptly to short-acuminate apex. Lower outside of exostome cross-striolate. [Sporophytes not known from neotropical material.]

Discussion:Pseudo-calliergon turgescens was reported from Peru and, as Hygrohypnum aureum, from Bolivia by Delgadillo et al. (1995) and Hermann (1976), and in S America the species is still only known from a few localities in these countries and one locality in Colombia. It is recognized by its rather robust and usually slightly branched shoots; its straight, imbricate or sometimes slightly spreading, ovate or broadly ovate, apiculate, and strongly concave leaves; its mostly short double costa; and its usually large and indistinctly delimited alar groups consisting of quadrate or rectangular, only slightly enlarged cells. Except when growing in protected (shaded) habitats, it usually has yellow brown colors and usually shows spots with a golden metallic gloss under the dissecting microscope. The species is often propagated vegetatively by means of easily detached shoot apices. In S America Pseudocalliergon turgescens was frequently confused with straight-leafed expressions of Scorpidium scorpioides, and the differences between the two are given after the latter.

Distribution and Ecology: Colombia (3460-3470 m a.s.l.), Peru (4100 m), and Bolivia (4200-4600 m). Widespread but often local in calcium-rich areas in northern N America and in Eurasia (including Yunnan). This species is found in very calcareous wetlands. Typical habitats are periodically dry, small, shallow pools, and small brooklets or periodically trickling water, both on rocks and on soil.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Peru South America| Ayacucho Peru South America| Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America|