Monographs Details: Straminergon stramineum (Dicks. ex Brid.) Hedenäs
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Campyliaceae
Synonyms:Hypnum stramineum Dicks. ex Brid., Amblystegium stramineum (Dicks. ex Brid.) De Not., Calliergon stramineum (Dicks. ex Brid.) Kindb.
Discussion:It seems a bit strange that this species, which is one of the least demanding of the wetland species in the northern temperate zone, should be this rare in Patagonia; however, the specimen should be checked before its occurrence in the area can be accepted. Widespread and common in arctic to temperate areas in N America and Eurasia, rarer in New Zealand and Australia. A specimen labeled "Cameroons" in herb. Mitten (NY) suggests that the species may occur in Africa, but this needs confirmation. The species is unknown from the higher mountains of eastern Africa, although Spence & Mahaney (1988) reported finds of subfossil Straminergon stramineum from Mt. Kenya. However, Ochyra (1990b) suggests that the latter may belong to Warnstorfia sarmentosa. According to O' Shea (1995) the voucher specimens for this report cannot be located at UBC. Found in mineral-poor to -rich and nutrient-poor to -rich wetland habitats; in fens, bogs, swamps, and on shores; sometimes submerged. On its Peruvian locality it grew on leaf sheathes of Distichia muscoides.

Although I have not seen correctly identified material of this species from outside Colombia, Peru, and Bolivia, Straminergon stramineum has been reported from Guatemala by Churchill and Linares (1995). Straminergon stramineum is recognized by its pale green to pale yellowish and usually sparsely branched shoots; oblong, ovate, or narrow-ovate stem leaves, with rounded or rounded-obtuse and often cucullate apex; and ovate or broadly ovate alar groups that extend a short distance up along the basal margin of the leaf. Straminergon stramineum could be confused with Warnstorfia sarmentosa or W. luipichensis, but these species usually have apiculate to short-acuminate stem leaves; their alar groups are triangular or transverse-triangular; and they frequently have clear, red colors. In addition, most leaves of S. stramineum have ± large areas of differentiated rhizoid initials near the leaf apex, whereas in the two Warnstorfia species rhizoid initials are rare in the leaves, usually occurring singly or as a few together close to the leaf apex. The differences between S. stramineum and Pseudo-calliergon trifarium are mentioned under the latter.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Arauca Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Peru South America| Lima Peru South America| Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America|