Monographs Details: Scorpidium
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Campyliaceae
Scientific Name:Scorpidium
Synonyms:Limprichtia, Scorpidium scorpioides (Hedw.) Limpr., Limprichtia revolvens (Sw.) Loeske
Description:Genus Description - Plants medium-sized to very large, sometimes turgid; green, brownish yellow, brownish to blackish red, or red. Stem irregularly to pinnately branched ± in one plane; central strand present (rarely lacking), slender; outer hyalodermis present at least partially; pseudoparaphyllia foliose; paraphyllia absent; rhizoids smooth, slightly branched; rhizoids or rhizoid initials on stem at or just below leaf insertions; axillary hairs with 2-9(-11) upper hyaline cells. Stem leaves from erect-patent base either gradually curved to ± straight, or abruptly curved in upper part, ovate-lanceolate to broadly ovate, sometimes almost orbicular, not or hardly plicate, concave or strongly concave, not or hardly decurrent; apex obtuse, apiculate, acute, or acuminate; margin plane, finely denticulate or ± entire near leaf apex, entire below; costa either long (ending in upper half of leaf) and single, or short and single or double; median laminal cells linear, unistratose, thin-walled to strongly incrassate, eporose to porose, smooth; alar cells 2-20, differentiated, short- to long-rectangular, thinwalled and hyaline, strongly inflated; alar group small, transverse-triangular. Branch leaves smaller than stem leaves; proximal branch leaves ovate to almost orbicular, erect. Dioicous (outside area also autoicous). Perigonia in autoicous species below perichaetia; perigonial leaves narrowing gradually or abruptly from broad basal part to acute or acuminate apex. Inner perichaetial leaves narrowing gradually or abruptly to acuminate apex, plicate; margin not or indistinctly bordered at shoulder, entire or sometimes denticulate above; costa single and ending in upper half of leaf, sometimes branched or double and shorter; laminal cells smooth; vaginula with paraphyses. Calyptra naked. Seta long, reddish; capsule cylindrical, curved and ± horizontal; annulus separating; operculum conical. Exostome well developed, reticulate or sometimes partially (rarely completely) cross-striolate on outer surface below, papillose above; margin slightly dentate above. Endostome well developed with high basal membrane; segments not or narrow-perforate along midline; cilia 2-5, well developed, nodose. Spores 12.0-21.0 µm, finely papillose. [Sporophytes not known from neotropical material.]

Distribution:New Guinea Papua New Guinea Asia|