Monographs Details: Koponenia holoneuron (Herzog) Ochyra
Authority: Hedenäs, Lars. 2003. Amblystegiaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 89: 1--107. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Amblystegiaceae
Synonyms:Sciaromium holoneuron Herzog
Discussion:The species is easily recognized by its excurrent, broad costa that almost fills the leaf base. Some phenotypes of Cratoneuron filicinum ox Amblystegium tenax may also have very broad costae, but in these cases there is always a ± wide unistratose lamina present in the leaf base.