Monographs Details: Guzmania monostachia var. monostachia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Renealmia monostachia L., Tillandsia monostachia (L.) L., Tillandsia clavata D.Dietr., Pourretia sympaganthera Lam., Guzmania tricolor Ruiz & Pav., Guzmania comosa Bertero & Schult.f., Guzmania sympaganthera (Ruiz & Pav.) Beer, Tillandsia comosa (Bertero ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Griseb., Tillandsia heliconioides Kunth, Tillandsia pachycarpa Baker, Tillandsia gymnophylla Baker, Guzmania maculata Linden, Guzmania grandis Baker, Guzmania fragrans Baker, Guzmania platysepala Mez & Baker, Guzmania laxa Mez & Sodiro, Bromelia tricolor Sander, Guzmania clavata Urb.
Description:Description - Leaf-blades concolorous. Fertile floral bracts pale with dark brown longitudinal stripes.

Distribution:United States of America North America| Florida United States of America North America| Nicaragua Central America| Bluefields Nicaragua Central America| Masaya Nicaragua Central America| Granada Nicaragua Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Cuba South America| Isla de Piños Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| La Habana Cuba South America| Matanzas Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Camagüey Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Saint Catherine Jamaica South America| Saint Ann Jamaica South America| Manchester Jamaica South America| Saint James Jamaica South America| Saint Elizabeth Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Plata Dominican Republic South America| Santiago Dominican Republic South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Samaná Dominican Republic South America| El Seibo Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Utuado Puerto Rico South America| Lares Puerto Rico South America| Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Guayas Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Bolívar Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Piura Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America|