Monographs Details: Talisia hexaphylla Vahl subsp. hexaphylla
Authority: Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2003. Meliococceae (Sapindaceae): . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 87: 1-178. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapindaceae
Synonyms:Talisia panamensis Pittier, Talisia cararensis Cuatrec.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaflets elliptic, oblanceolate, or less often obovate, sometimes with scattered wart-like protuberances, the adaxial surface sometimes drying grayish, the abaxial surface sometimes papillate, usually drying brownish, the venation lighter than the blade, tertiary venation reticulate, the apex abruptly acuminate, obtuse or seldom retuse, the base asymmetrical, attenuate or obtuse. Fruits sometimes reaching 4 cm long.

Discussion:Talisia cararensis is considered here to be a synonym of T. hexaphylla subsp. hexaphylla as the only character differentiating it from the latter is the size of the leaves and leaflets. Leaf size is a variable character in T hexaphylla and in general is not well represented in herbarium collections. Although leaf and leaflet size in the type specimen of T cararensis falls outside the range of variation present in T. hexaphylla, I do not feel that this variation alone is enough to recognize T. cararensis as a separate entity. The leaf gigantism in T. cararensis apparently represents a collection artifact.

Used in Guyana as a fish poison plant; the seeds are reported to have a sweet, edible testa.

Phenology. Collected in flower during March.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Barima-Waini Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Berbice Guyana South America| East Berbice-Corentyne Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Sinnamary French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Ucayali Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|

Common Names:Japunaki, Piton, mauraballi, muro-balli, Sand mora, morokwe, shatonilla, Shatona, cacao macaque, cotopalo, cotoperiz, cotoplis, mamon cutuplís