Monographs Details: Talisia ghilleana Acev.-Rodr.
Authority: Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2003. Meliococceae (Sapindaceae): . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 87: 1-178. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapindaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - A T. cerasina (Bentham) Radlkofer foliolis paucis, petalis pubescentibus differt.

Species Description - Treelet, 2-7 m tall. Stems terete, puberulent, minutely lenticellate, becoming glabrous with age. Leaves paripinnate or less often imparipinnate; distal process deciduous, leaving a truncate base 2-3 mm long; leaflets (2) 4-6 (7), opposite or alternate, lanceolate, ovate, oblong-elliptic, or elliptic, coriaceous, 6.5-24 × 2.2-7(13.2) cm, glabrous, the adaxial surface slightly glossy, with prominent to plane primary and secondary veins, the abaxial surface dull, with very prominent, yellowish midvein and prominent secondary and tertiary veins forming a reticulum, the margins revolute, the apex long-acuminate or less often caudate, the base obtuse, sometimes inequilateral, decurrent on to the petiolule; petiolules flattened along adaxial surface, 0.5-2 cm long, pulvinate at base, glabrous; rachis 2-14 cm long, nearly terete or obtusely angled, puberulent, dark reddish brown or dark grey. Thyrses panicle-shaped, terminal or supra-axillary; 12-35 cm long; cataphylls clustered at base of inflorescence, acicular 2-3 mm long, puberulent; axes obtusely angled, sulcate, puberulent; bracts and bracteoles persistent, subulate, concave, 1-1.2 mm long, puberulent; dichasia compound; peduncles 0.1-1.5 mm long, puberulent; pedicels 1.5-2 mm long, articulate at upper portion, puberulent. Calyx green, 2.53.2 mm long, puberulent to pubescent (white hairs), the sepals ca. 2 mm long, broadly ovate, concave, ciliate at margins; petals elliptic to obovate, ca. 3.5 mm long, greenish white, appressed-pubescent on lower half on abaxial surface, papillate on adaxial surface, the margins ciliate, the base cuneate, the apex rounded; appendages deltate, as long as the petals, adaxially sericeous-tomentose above the cuneate base, abaxially glabrous; disc cup-shaped, ca. 1 mm tall, puberulent to nearly tomentose; stamens 8, the filaments glabrous, slightly unequal, 1.5-3 mm long, the anthers lanceolate, ca. 1.1 mm long, apiculate at apex; ovary conical, sericeous, the style elongated, the stigmatic surface elongate capitate, papillate. Fruit orange-yellow to red at maturity, ellipsoid, apiculate, ca. 2 cm long, glabrous at maturity, the pericarp coriaceous, granulose, ca. 0.6 mm thick, the endocarp glabrous. Seeds 1 per fruit, nearly ovoid, with fleshy testa. Embryo with cotyledons laying obliquely transverse to each other, the upper one slightly smaller than the lower one.

Discussion:Talisia ghilleana seems to be closely related to T. cerasina in general habit. However, T. ghilleana differs from I cerasina by: leaves with 4-6 leaflets (vs. 10-16); peduncle 0.1-1.5 mm long (vs. 0.5-5 mm long); and petals elliptic to obovate, abaxially appressed-pubescent at base, and 3.5 mm long, (vs. oblong, abaxially glabrous, and 5-5.5 mm long). Talisia ghilleana honors Dr. Ghillean T. Prance, collector of the type specimen and eminent Amazonian botanist and explorer who has advanced the botanical knowledge of this vast region. The name T. prancei is already occupied by a synonym of Matayba guianensis Aublet (T. prancei G. Guarim Neto).

Phenology. Flowers from April to October and fruits from October to May.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Pitomba, pitomba brava, pitomba da mata