Monographs Details: Talisia croatii Acev.-Rodr.
Authority: Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2003. Meliococceae (Sapindaceae): . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 87: 1-178. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapindaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - A T. pinnata (Ruiz & Pavón) Radlkofer foliolis et inflorescentiis pubescentibus vel tomentulosis et petalis longioribus differt.

Species Description - Treelet 3.5-4.5(-9) m tall. Stems terete, sulcate, puberulent, becoming glabrous and lenticellate with age. Leaves paripinnate or less often imparipinnate, spirally arranged on distal portion of stem; distal process filiform, 0.3-1.5 cm long, deciduous; leaflets 11-26, alternate or subopposite, oblanceolate or less often oblong to nearly elliptic, coriaceous, 9.5-22 (41) × 3-6 (12) cm, the adaxial surface glabrous, the abaxial surface finely pubescent or tomentulose along the prominent veins, the venation brochidodromus, tertiary veins reticulate, the apex long-acuminate to caudate, the base inequilateral, one side obtuse the other acute, the margins entire or undulate, slightly revolute; petiolules sub-terete, slightly compressed along adaxial surface, 3-5 (13) mm long, pubescent to tomentulose; rachis 23-55 (72) cm long, terete, striate, puberulent, pubescent to tomentulose, sometimes with a few glandular hairs; petioles 15-35 cm long, terete, striate, puberulent, slightly flattened toward the pulvinate base. Thyrses panicle-shaped, 38-53 cm long, terminal; cataphylls pinnate, (often with reduced acicular leaflets), puberulent to pilose, numerous, congested at distal portion of stem or within the regular leaves, developed from supra-axillary bud, 8.5-25 cm long when terminal, 1-2 cm long when axillary; axes sharply angled, ferruginous-puberulent to -tomentulose; bracts subulate, puberulent, early deciduous; bracteoles subulate, 0.5-1 mm long, persistent, tomentulose; dichasia compound; peduncle ca. 2 mm long, flattened, ferruginous-tomentose; pedicels 0.5-2 mm long, articulate at the base. Calyx 2.5-4 mm long, abaxially ferruginous-tomentose intermixed with glandular papillae or pubescent, adaxially tomentulose, the sepals 1-2 mm long, oblong to rounded, concave, dorsally keeled, imbricate, ciliate; petals white, ca. 5-6.5 mm long, obovate, reflexed at anthesis, abaxially sericeous-pubescent along dorsal portion and base, adaxially glabrous, rounded at apex, clawed to attenuate at base; appendage as long as the petal or slightly longer, oblong to deltate, densely sericeous on both surface; disc cup-shaped, 5-lobed, tomentose, 0.6-1 mm tall; stamens 8, the filaments of slightly unequal length, pilose or sparsely so, ca. 2.8-3.4 mm long, filiform, the anthers lanceolate, ca. 1.8 mm, apiculate at apex; ovary conical, sericeous, the stigma capitate. Fruit yellow to yellowish orange at maturity, ellipsoid to ellipsoid-ovoid, 1.8-2.2 cm long, finely granulate, sparsely appressed-puberulent, apiculate at apex, the pericarp coriaceous to woody, 0.5-0.7 mm thick, the endocarp glabrous. Seed 1, ellipsoid, to 2 cm long, with thin, fleshy testa; cotyledons about the same size, lying transversely over each other.

Discussion:Talisia croatii is morphologically similar to T. pinnata, however, its leaflets, branches, inflorescence axes and calyx are pubescent to tomentulose, (vs. hirsute) and the filaments are glabrous (vs. woolly). Talisia croatii is also vegetatively similar to T. princeps, however, it differs from the latter by the long-pedicelled flowers (vs. nearly sessile), the tomentulose inflorescence (vs. tomentose), the oblong sepals (vs. ovate), and the ellipsoid fruits (vs. ovoid). The specific epithet honors Dr. Thomas B. Croat from the Missouri Botanical Garden, collector of the type and many representative specimens of this species.

The fruit has been recorded for Peru (Crandlemire-Sacco 82) as a food source for the primate Saguinus fuscicolis.

Phenology. Flowers from May to November, and fruiting from January to October.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Mamon de monte, sapatero, pitombarana