Monographs Details: Talisia clathrata subsp. canescens Acev.-Rodr.
Authority: Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2003. Meliococceae (Sapindaceae): . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 87: 1-178. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapindaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - A Talisia clathrata subsp. clathrata calice canescentibus, petalis glaberis differt.

Subspecies Description - Leaflets chartaceous, elliptic or seldom oblanceolate, 8.5-20.5(35) × 2.4-5-8 (9.5) cm, with secondary veins forming a marginal loop 5-10 mm from the margin, the apex long-acuminate, the base obtuse. Calyx sericeous-canescent; petals abaxially glabrous; disc canescent-tomentulose on upper portion.

Discussion:The newly described subspecies differs from the typical subspecies by the characters shown in the key to the subspecies. The subspecific epithet refers to the canescent sepals of this subspecies.

Phenology. Flowers from May to July, and fruiting from June to November.
Distribution:Guyana South America| Barima-Waini Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Approuague-Kaw French Guiana South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Saül French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Sand mora, wa-i