Monographs Details: Melicoccus oliviformis subsp. oliviformis
Authority: Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro. 2003. Meliococceae (Sapindaceae): . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 87: 1-178. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapindaceae
Synonyms:Toulicia brachyphylla Radlk., Cupania congestiflora Cuatrec.
Description:Subspecies Description - Bark smooth to rough, grayish. Leaflets 2-4, 2.7-9 (19.5) × 1.3-5.3(9.3) cm elliptic, ovate, lanceolate, oblanceolate, obovate, or oblong, chartaceous to subcoriaceous; petiolules 2-10 mm long, glabrous to pubescent. Thyrses racemiform or panicle-shaped; axes puberulent; bracts oblong-subulate, puberulent; peduncle pubescent; pedicels 1-1.5 mm long, pubescent, articulate at base or up to the upper third; sepals ovate to lanceolate, acute to obtuse at apex; disc 8-10-lobed, glabrous, or puberulent, 0.7-0.8 mm tall. Fruits brownish-yellow, nearly smooth, densely ferruginous-sericeous. Seed with sweet, orange or yellow sarcotesta.

Discussion:

Phenology. Flowering from January to July, and fruiting from March to September.

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 29) Melicoccus oliviformis ssp. oliviformis is found in lowlands of southern Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Colombia, Venezuela, and Peru. However, it seems to be native only to Colombia and Venezuela, where it has been collected in seemingly natural habitat. In the southern portions of the Yucatan Peninsula, it has been collected in seemingly natural habitats or in late secondary forest, indicating that the species is possibly native there too. However, the Maya Indians who have occupied the peninsula for many centuries may have introduced the species there due to its edible fruits. The species is known as huayum or wuayum in Mayan language and is very likely the source of origin for the Spanish word guaya or huaya. The species has been collected in the state of Yucatan, Mexico but only from cultivated individuals and early secondary habitats. It is known to occur in dry scrubland and forest on sandy soils, forest on limestone substrate, riparian forest on clayish soil, dry tropical forest, disturbed moist forest, savanna, and primary forest on clayish-sandy soils. This subspecies is widely cultivated in urban areas and around homesteads throughout the Neotropics.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Campeche Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Corozal Belize Central America| Orange Walk Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Francisco Morazán Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Ahuachapán El Salvador Central America| Puerto Rico South America| San Juan Puerto Rico South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Colombia South America| Atlántico Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| César Colombia South America| La Guajira Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Cojedes Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America|