Monographs Details: Sorocea sprucei subsp. subumbellata C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Shrub or tree, to 8 m tall, sometimes lianescent. Lamina oblong to elliptic to (sub)obovate, 3-11 × l .5-5.5 cm; apex acuminate to subacute; base rounded (to obtuse); margin distinctly (to rather faintly) dentate; venation impressed above, prominent beneath. Pistillate inflorescences subumbellate in fruit; peduncle 0.3-1 cm long, to 3.5 cm long in fruit; flowers 3-12(-18); pedicel 1-1.8 cm, to 3.5 cm long in fruit, (brownish-)red in fruit; immature fruiting perianth (brownish-)red.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Guayas Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Tumbes Peru South America|

Common Names:pinto de cerro, guacora