Monographs Details: Sorocea sprucei (Baill.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. sprucei
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Guatteria cuspidata Rusby, Olmedia virgata Pittier, Sorocea arnoldoi Lanj. & Wess.Boer
Description:Subspecies Description - Lamina to 16 × 7.5 cm; apex acuminate, occasionally subacute; base cordulate to subacute; lower surface hirtellous to tomentose to puberulous to hispidulous; the smaller veins slightly prominent to almost plane beneath. Staminate inflorescences subcapitate to shortly spicate, to 1 (-1.5) cm long.

Discussion:The material from northern Colombia and Venezuela, Roraima (Brazil), and Curaçao is rather uniform. A more or less distinct form occurs in Valle (Colombia) at 900-1200m. It is represented by the collections Cuadras V. 1220, Cuatrecasas 15340, D. Jaramillo 236, and Ramos et al 850. They have pistillate inflorescences to 0.5 cm long with 1-5 flowers, globose fruiting perianths 0.6-0.7 cm diam., and pedicels relatively short, to 0.5 cm long. The leaves are relatively small, smooth above, and subtomentose to subhirtellous beneath; the margin is usually entire. The leafy twigs are densely hairy. It may represent a distinct infraspecific taxon from the upper Cauca valley. Some collections from Bolivia (Beni) are placed under subsp. sprucei as they are more similar to this subspecies than to subsp. saxicola. They might represent a distinct infraspecific taxon as well.
Distribution:Curaçao South America| Colombia South America| Atlántico Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Casanare Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Guajira Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Risaralda Colombia South America| Quindío Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Sucre Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Rupununi Guyana South America| Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America|

Common Names:copey, gigantón, guáimaro lechoso, guaimaro, guáimaro lechoso, mamón de leche, charo, charo, charo negro, charo, lechero, weyó, lechero, charo, guaimaro, guaimaro negro