Monographs Details: Sorocea muriculata Miq. subsp. muriculata
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Sorocea amazonica Miq., Sorocea dentata Huber
Description:Subspecies Description - Perianth of the staminate flower glabrous outside, thus only ciliolate or completely glabrous. Pistillate flowers 3-12(-20) per inflorescence; upper part of the perianth mostly (broadly) ovoid, distinctly broader than the lower part and minutely puberulous to muriculate, the lower part muriculate to pusticulate. Fruiting perianth subglobose, ca. 0.5-0.8 × 0.5-0.8 cm, red, turning (blue-) black, the surface muri(cul)ate, pust(ic)ulate or with ± irregularly shaped protuberances; pedicel often strongly swollen and/or ± irregularly shaped in fruit.

Discussion:The collection Steyermark et al 11390 shows features intermediate between subsp, muriculata and subsp. uaupensis. The sterile collection FD 7629 from Guyana (summit of Mt. Faiafun) might belong to subsp. muriculata.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Guainía Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Sucumbíos Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Maynas Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Ucayali Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America|

Common Names:palo de brujo, ayamoyegui, tapaguemohue, tapoguene, tentemoeyi, kusuknashi kumpari, shitapach, kusuknash, mashonastillo, comawantzaui, xanajoxo