Monographs Details: Sorocea pubivena Hemsl. subsp. pubivena
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Trophis macrostachya Donn.Sm., Clarisia mollis Standl., Sorocea cufodontisii W.C.Burger
Description:Subspecies Description - Leafy twigs puberulous to hirtellous. Lamina subcoriaceous to chartaceous; margin entire or (especially in specimens with the lamina hirtellous beneath) ± distinctly dentate to denticulate; upper surface minutely puberulous on the midrib; lower surface hirtellous or densely to sparsely minutely patent-puberulous. Pistillate inflorescences to 20 cm long in fruit; flowers ca. 15-60(-100). Fruiting perianth ellipsoid to (sub)ovoid to subglobose, 1-1.4 × 0.8-1.2 cm, rather sparsely to densely puberulous.

Distribution:Nicaragua Central America| Río San Juan Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America|