Monographs Details: Maclura tinctoria subsp. mora (Griseb.) Vazq.Avila
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 2001. Moreae, Artocarpeae, and (Moraceae): With introductions to the family and and with additions and corrections to Flora Neotropica Monograph 7. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 83: 1-346. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Chlorophora reticulata (Chodat & Hassl.) Herzog, Maclura mora Griseb., Ioxylon mora (Griseb.) Kuntze, Chlorophora mora (Griseb.) Lillo, Chlorophora tinctoria subsp. mora (Griseb.) A.Hassl., Chlorophora tinctoria var. mora (Griseb.) Lillo, Maclura trilobata Rojas Acosta
Description:Subspecies Description - Tree, to 10 m tall, ox shrub. Lamina elliptic, sometimes to suborbicular, 1-8(-11) × 0.8-4 cm; apex short-acuminate to subacute; upper surface hirtellous, usually scabridulous to scabrous; lower surface densely hirtellous to tomentose; smaller veins always (very) prominent beneath; petiole 0.2-1.2(-1.5) cm long. Staminate inflorescences: peduncle 0.2-0.4 cm long; spike 3.5-4 cm long; Pistillate inflorescences: peduncle 0.1-0.4 cm long; head 0.2-0.5 cm diam., to 1 cm diam, in fruit; tepals and bracts at the apex subglabrous, but at the margins tomentellous; stigma 3-7(-9) mm long.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Argentina South America|

Common Names:mora chica, mora de la pampa, Uvillo, tatajyba, tata-yyba, mora, mora, mora Colorada, mora del campo