Monographs Details: Agonandra obtusifolia Standl. subsp. obtusifolia
Authority: Hiepko, Paul H. 2000. Opiliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 82: i-iv + 1-53. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Opiliaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Shrub or small tree, 1-5(-8) m tall, often compact with many lateral branches and stiff, thornlike branchlets; young branches finely puberulous. Leaves elliptic to narrowly oblong, ovate or obovate, (2-)3-t(-6) × 1-2 cm, the apex obtuse or slightly mucronulate, the base attenuate; midrib prominulous on both sides; lateral veins 2-3 (-4) per side, steeply ascending, prominulous above or rather obscure on both sides; petiole puberulous to more or less glabrous. Pedicel 3-4.5 mm long in fruit, cylindrical. [male] flowers: tepals 2 mm long; stamens 2.5-3 mm long; anthers oval, 0.5 mm long. Drupe 8-10 × 5-7 mm.

Discussion:Often used for living fences (Acevedo Rosas & Martínez y Pérez, 1995).

In one specimen of Agonandra obtusifolia subsp. obtusifolia from Chiapas (Breedlove et al 54190, at CAS), one of the [male] inflorescences has a [female] terminal flower.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guanajuato Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Querétaro Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America|

Common Names:maromero, palo de peine, granadilla, granadillo, revienta Cabras, limoncillo, nopalillo, tepechote amarillo