Monographs Details: Agonandra brasiliensis subsp. racemigera Hiepko
Authority: Hiepko, Paul H. 2000. Opiliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 82: i-iv + 1-53. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Opiliaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Small tree (2-)4-8(-14) m tall, [male] and [female] inflorescences with 1 flower per bract.

Discussion:The fruits have an odor somewhat like that of a ripe pear (Dugand 417).
Distribution:Colombia South America| Atlántico Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America|

Common Names:caimancillo, aceituno, mosquillo