Monographs Details: Agonandra brasiliensis Miers ex Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. brasiliensis
Authority: Hiepko, Paul H. 2000. Opiliaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 82: i-iv + 1-53. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Opiliaceae
Synonyms:Agonandra duckei Ducke ex Huber, Agonandra granatensis Rusby, Agonandra lacera Toledo, Agonandra macedoi Toledo
Description:Subspecies Description - Small tree to 12(-30) m tall, [female] inflorescences with 3(-4) flowers per bract; ? inflorescences at least in the lower half with 3 flowers per bract (in the upper half flowers often in twos or single).

Discussion:The straw-colored wood (satin wood) is used for furniture and carving (Espina & Giacometti, 1932; Freise, 1929,1931).

The fruits are edible and in Venezuela are used to prepare marmalade (Aristeguieta: "se preparan dulces"); the fruits also are a favorite food of deer. The Tupí-Guaraní Indians in Brazil (Maranhão) use a decoction of the bark for skin infections. In Piauí the roots are used as a purgative (field note by Gardner). According to Siqueira (1981), the roots are used to give beer a yellow color. In Paraguay the bark is used for colds, diarrhea, and malaria in decoction (field notes by Woolston).

Note. Two syntypes cited by Bentham and Hooker (1862) for Agonandra brasiliensis (Gardner 1519, BM, K and Pohl 1721, K) do not belong to this species but rather to A. excelsa.
Distribution:Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Cojedes Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Chiquitos Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America| Concepción Paraguay South America| San Pedro Paraguay South America|

Common Names:aceituno, almisque, coquillo, amarelão, cervejinha, imbu d’anta, kangwaruhumyra, Tupí-Guaraní, marfim, marfim de veado, páo, marfim, páo d’alho do campo, perobinha, quina de veado, quina dôce, cacha, turino del monte, caimancillo, hoja menuda, marciana, missiana, palo de anciano