Monographs Details: Buddleja skutchii subsp. costaricensis E.M.Norman
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Folia membranacea, infra glabrescentia; flores 3-5 in quaque cymula; corollae tubus 2-2.2 mm longus; capsula ovoidea 2.5-3 mm lata.

Discussion:Wood is used for charcoal and kindling (González Meza 16).

Subspecies costaricensis is very similar to B. cordata in corolla tube and fruit dimensions. However, leaf shape, margin, and vestiture, as well as overall size of plant, are typical of B. skutchii.
Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America|

Common Names:salvia