Monographs Details: Buddleja skutchii subsp. skutchii
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Synonyms:Buddleja matudae Standl.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves subcoriaceous, appressed tomentum on lower surface. Flowers 5-15 per cymule. Corolla tube 1-1.5 mm long; capsules 1.7-2 mm broad.

Discussion:Wood is used in construction (Berlin et al., 1974). This is an attractive tree that grows well at Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, and at University of California Botanic Garden, Berkeley. The latter collection died back due to frost in 1993 (Rogers, pers. comm.).

Standley 83138 from Guatemala also harbors the parasitic fungus, Dermatodothis buddleyae, which is also found on B. incana and B. bullata. Putative hybrids between Buddleja skutchii and B. crotonoides are common in the region of San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas. These specimens are generally characterized by leaves with size and shape of B. skutchii but often with serrate margins and thick tomentum on the lower surface. The inflorescences are similar to those of B. skutchii but the flowers approach in size, shape, and inner indument those of B. crotonoides. Heights of these putative hybrids range from 3-15 m. MEXICO. CHIAPAS: Zinacantán, below paraje Nachij, Breedlove 53835 (CAS, MO); Navenchauk, Breedlove 50197 (CAS); Zinacantán, 4 mi W of S. Cristóbal, Breedlove & Raven 13111 (DS, ENCB, F, LL, US); Cerro S. Cristóbal, Laughlin 1768 (DS); Tenejapa, paraje Matsab, Ton 1276 (DS, ENCB, F, LL).

Steyermark 34065 and Standley 86059 had been listed (Norman, 1967) as possible hybrids between B. skutchii and B. nitida. I still concur with this interpretation for the first specimen but the latter is more likely to be a hybrid between B. nitida and B. crotonoides, and this will be discussed under B. nitida.

Martínez 14139 (MEXU, DLF), collected in Chiapas on the rd. from Talquian to summit of Volcán Tacaná, 1800 m, is difficult to interpret. It has flowers in groups of 10-15, the size and shape of B. skutchii, but the inflorescences consists only of a primary axis 5-7 cm long, with short peduncles 0.4-1 cm on which the flowers are borne. The leaves have the shape and size of B. nitida but are membranaceous. The flowers appear to be male based on the size of the stamens and the small ovary but no pollen is present.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Chimaltenango Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Quiché Guatemala Central America| San Marcos Guatemala Central America| Totonicapán Guatemala Central America| United States of America North America| California United States of America North America|

Common Names:Sakbajtez, k’anal sakbajtez , sak bah te , saclajac, salvia, salvia blanco, flor de santa maria