Monographs Details: Buddleja corrugata subsp. corrugata
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Synonyms:Buddleja marrubiifolia subsp. occidentalis E.M.Norman
Description:Subspecies Description - Lower surface of leaves with thick erect tomentum; calyx 2.2-2.5 mm long.

Discussion:The leaves of this subspecies are variable. Those of Carter 5145 are unusually large, maybe because the plant was growing near an irrigation canal. The fruits and corolla size are not consistently shorter than that of subsp. gentryi, but I have found that throughout the species, female flowers tend to have longer and narrower corolla tubes than those of the male flowers.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Baja California Sur Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America|