Monographs Details: Buddleja thyrsoides subsp. angusticarpa E.M.Norman & L.B.Sm.
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Tomentum appressed on young stems, underside of leaves and outer surface of perianth. Calyx lobes 0.5-0.7 mm long. Capsules 6-9 x 2-2.5 mm. Seeds of type 1, filiform 2.7-3 x 0.4-0.45 mm with long wings. 2n = 38.

Discussion:An infusion is used against cough and is sold in the market (Schinini 4892).

I have grown this subspecies from seeds in my garden in Florida. It flowered in late March and April after four years’ growth. Leaves tend to be broader (3 cm) than in their native habitat. The flowers have a sweet fragrance similar to lily of the valley and attract bees and flies.

Distribution and Ecology : From S Paraguay and Paraná (Brazil) to south of Buenos Aires, growing in the same type of habitats as subsp. thyrsoides, and also in rocky areas bordering streams and roadsides, and in grassy fields associated with Pteridium aquilinum. The two subspecies do not appear to grow sympatrically. Subspecies angusticarpa inhabits more inland areas and is more widespread than subsp. thyr-soides. Flowering from August to December; fruiting from October to January and infrequently in March and April.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Guairá Paraguay South America| Misiones Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Uruguay South America| Artìgas Uruguay South America| Cerro Largo Uruguay South America| Colonia Uruguay South America| Durazno Uruguay South America| Lavalleja Uruguay South America| Maldonado Uruguay South America| Rivera Uruguay South America| San José Uruguay South America|

Common Names:Cambara