Monographs Details: Buddleja thyrsoides subsp. thyrsoides
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Synonyms:Buddleja salicifolia Vahl, Buddleja chloroleuca Kraenzl.
Description:Subspecies Description - Thick tomentum on young stems and underside of Laves, outer surface of perianth thick; calyx lobes 1-1.5 mm long; capsules 8-10 x 4-5 mm; seeds of type 2, ellipsoid, 2-2.5 x 0.6-0.7 mm with wings.

Discussion:Fabris (in Cabrera, 1965) mistakenly listed Scala 168 as a specimen of Buddleja elegans in the Flora Prov. Buenos Aires.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Uruguay South America| Canelones Uruguay South America| Montevideo Uruguay South America| San José Uruguay South America| Soriano Uruguay South America|