Monographs Details: Buddleja elegans Cham. & Schltdl. subsp. elegans
Authority: Norman, E. M. 2000. Buddlejaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 81: 1-225. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Buddlejaceae
Synonyms:Buddleja vetula Cham., Buddleja campestris (Vell.) Walp., Buddleja glaziovii Taub., Buddleja nettoana Taub., Buddleja reitzii E.M.Norman & L.B.Sm., Romana campestris Vell.
Description:Subspecies Description - Shrub to 3 m tall. Leaves sessile or subsessile, 4-8(-12) x 0.7-1.5(-3) cm broad, narrowly elliptic, oblanceolate, obovate, the margin serrulate, crenulate, or subentire, glabrescent above, canescent to lanate below; flowers sessile or subsessile, borne in congested cymes.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|