Monographs Details: Pavonia ducke-limae Monteiro
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Description:Species Description - Tree 4 m tall, the stems minutely stellate-pubescent. Leaves dimorphic, those of vegetative branches ovate-elliptic, up to 30 x 15 cm, basally cordate, undulate-serrate, acute, penninerved, sparsely and minutely stellate-pubescent; leaves of flowering branches rotund, 2.5-3 cm long, about as wide, basally cordate, entire, obtuse; petioles up to 11 cm long on lower leaves, sparsely pubescent to subglabrous, the upper leaves subsessile; stipules often divided into 2-3 elements, erect, ligulate or falcate, 1.5-3 x 1-2 mm, ciliate. Flowers solitary in the uppermost axils, the pedicels 2-4 cm long, the inflorescence racemiform; involucellar bracts 7-8, subulate, 10 x 1-1.5 mm, minutely stellate-pubescent; calyx 12-14 mm long, more densely pubescent and of lighter coloration than involucel, sometimes also hirsute, deeply divided, the lobes somewhat ribbed, internally villous; corolla 1-2 cm long, tubular, red; staminal column exserted (4-5 times the length of the corolla), dark red, the filaments 3-4 mm long, principally distal, the column and filaments covered with peglike hairs; styles and stigmas exserted. Fruits 10-11 mm diam., glabrous; mericarps 8-9 mm high, smooth (mericarps ca. 3 times height of reduced column).

Discussion:Additional illustrations: Monteiro (1972: figs. 6,7).

Pavonia ducke-limae is characterized by dimorphic leaves, a racemiform inflorescence, and prominently exserted genitalia, as well as in having compound stipules. Two other species of P. subgen. Goetheoides have spiciform inflorescences (rather than solitary, axillary flowers) and might be compared to this species. The present species differs from P. spectabilis in having more numerous involucellar bracts, longer pedicels, subglabrous petioles, and compound stipules. It differs from P. spiciformis in its longer pedicels and exserted genitalia.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America|

Common Names:Esfola-bahinha