Monographs Details: Pavonia varians Moric.
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Pavonia varians Moric.
Synonyms:Pavonia cardiosepala Turcz., Malache cardiosepala (Turcz.) Kuntze
Description:Species Description - Shrubs 1-2 m tall, the stems densely stellate-tomentose. Leaf blades suborbicular in outline, angulate to deeply 5-7-lobed, at base deeply cordate, obscurely to prominently crenate or serrate, the margin undulate, the lobes acute or obtuse, palmately 7-9-nerved, densely and softly tomentose on both surfaces, up to 6 x 8 cm; petioles 1-4 cm long; stipules 2-6 mm long, subulate. Flowers solitary in the leaf axils (sometimes forming a terminal panicle), the pedicels 1.5-5.5 cm long, tomentose; involucellar bracts 8-10, subulate, 4-6 mm long (less than half the length of the calyx); calyx 12-16 mm long, tomentose, the lobes broadly cordate, 7-10 mm wide, 3-ribbed, plicate-pentangular in bud; corolla yellow, usually with a red center, 2-2.5 cm long; staminal column 12-15 mm long, pallid, the filaments 2 mm long; styles exserted from the column, the stigmas nearly equaling the petals. Fruits 9-10 mm diam., subconical, glabrous; mericarps 3-spined, the spines 2-4 mm long, stout, retrorsely barbed at apex (but barbs fragile and inconspicuous), the central spine erect and connivent with central spines of other mericarps, the lateral spines radiate between the lobes of the calyx.

Discussion:Additional illustrations. Gürke (1892b: pl. 90, fig. 1); Moricand (1844: pl. 74).
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America|

Common Names:Quati