Monographs Details: Pavonia martii Colla
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Pavonia martii Colla
Synonyms:Pavonia luschnathiana Klotzsch ex Schltdl., Malache luschnathiana (Klotzsch & Schltdl.) Kuntze, Pavonia microphylla Casar., Typhalea microphylla (Casar.) Monteiro
Description:Species Description - Shrubs 0.5-2 m tall, the stems covered with minute glandular hairs, dense recurved hairs, and sometimes setose with scattered hairs 2-3 mm long. Leaf blades ovate-oblong, 4-15 x 4-8 mm, subcordate, serrate, acute to obtuse, glandular-pubescent, setose on veins, with large 3-4-armed stellate hairs on lower surface; petioles 4-9 mm long; stipules subulate, 2 mm long. Flowers solitary in the leaf axils, the pedicels 1-4 cm long; involucellar bracts 10-11, linear, viscid and setose, 4-8 mm long; calyx 4 mm long, minutely pubescent on margin, sometimes also setose, otherwise subglabrous; corolla 1.5-2.5 cm long, yellow with small red center, externally pubescent, glabrous on margins of claw; staminal column 6-8 mm long, reddish, the anthers subsessile; styles exceeding the column, greenish, ca. ¼ the length of the petals. Fruits ca. 7 mm diam., sparsely appressed-pubescent, the mericarps 3-spined, the spines stout, 3 mm long, divaricate, retrorsely barbed.

Discussion:Additional illustration. G├╝rke (1892b: pl. 90, fig. 2, as P. microphylla).

Pavonia martii is notable for its consistently very small leaves.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America|