Monographs Details: Pavonia renifolia Krapov.
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Description:Species Description - Prostrate herbs from a perennial root, the stems with narrow longitudinal lines of fine, dense pubescence, otherwise glabrous. Leaf blades reniform or suborbicular, cordate, coarsely crenate, obtuse, sparsely hirsute with simple hairs 1 mm long to glabrescent, palmately 7-nerved, 1.5-2 x 2-2.5 cm; petioles 5-12 mm long, with a narrow dense line of pubescence on adaxial side; stipules subulate, 3 mm long. Flowers solitary in the leaf axils, the pedicels 1-2 cm long, evenly short-pubescent; involucellar bracts 5-6, lanceolate, 5 x 1 mm, sparsely pubescent; calyx 6-7 mm long, subglabrous, deeply divided, the lobes lanceolate, distally ciliate; petals 17 mm long, yellow, the genitalia included. Fruits 6-7 mm diam. (excluding the spines), yellowish, hirsute (the hairs 1-1.5 mm long, sparse); mericarps with 3 stout spines 6-7 mm long, the central one erect and connivent with those of adjacent mericarps, the lateral ones spreading and also connivent with their adjacent partners, the fruit as a whole thus with 1 erect spine and 5 radiating spines, the spines very minutely and obscurely barbed at the tips.

Discussion:Illustrations. Krapovickas (1982b: fig. ID, pl. 5).

As a procumbent plant with reniform to suborbicular leaves, Pavonia renifolia is not to be confused with any other member of P. subgen. Typhalea.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|

Common Names:roseta