Monographs Details: Pavonia oxyphylla var. oxyphylla
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Synonyms:Pavonia glandulosa C.Presl, Malache glandulosa (C.Presl) Kuntze, Pavonia melanommata var. pringleana R.E.Fr., Hibiscus oxyphyllus DC.
Description:Description - Shrubs 1-2 m tall, the stems minutely glandular-puberulent. Leaf blades mostly 6-15 cm long (smaller upward), 1.5-2 times as long as wide, ovate, cordate, coarsely serrate, acuminate, sparsely stellate-pubescent, the hairs often simple above, stellate beneath (the largest hairs 3-4-armed), nearly concolorous; petioles (of midstem leaves) usually >½ the length of the blades; stipules 4-6 mm long, subulate, often recurved. Flowers principally in a terminal panicle with reduced leaves; pedicels 1.5-8.5 cm long, slender, glandular-puberulent; involucellar bracts 5, linear, 10-11 x 1.5-2 mm, minutely pubescent; calyx 5-8 mm long, minutely pubescent; corolla 1.5-2 cm long, pale pink to white with a yellowish center, the center often edged with red or purple, ciliate on claw; staminal column 1.5 cm long, dark purple, glabrous, with distinctive purplish spatulate appendages at base (staminodes), each 2-4 mm wide and distally erose, the filaments 1-3 mm long. Fruits oblate, 7-8 mm diam., puberulent, the mericarps 3.54 mm high, unomamented.

Discussion:Additional illustration. Fryxell (1979: figs. 2A, 7D).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America|