Monographs Details: Pavonia venusta Fryxell
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Pavonia venusta Fryxell
Synonyms:Pavonia discolor Fryxell
Description:Species Description - Shrubs ca. 3 m tall, the stems minutely and densely stellate-pubescent, the younger stems also viscid. Leaf blades mostly 9-16 cm long, about as wide, broadly ovate or weakly lobulate, cordate, remotely and shallowly denticulate, acuminate, puberulent; petioles 2/3 the length of the blades to slightly exceeding the blades; stipules 2-5 mm long, filiform. Flowers solitary or paired in the leaf axils but more or less aggregated apically, the pedicels up to 6 cm long, slender, viscid; involucellar bracts 5, lance-ovate, 8-13 mm long, viscid; calyx equaling involucel or slightly shorter, viscid; corolla ca. 2 cm long, rose or lavender with a diffuse purplish center, glabrous throughout; staminal column 14-15 mm long, glabrous, pallid, the filaments 2-4 mm long; styles slightly exceeding the androecium. Fruits (immature) sparsely glandular-puberulent, the mericarps dorsally ridged and with some reticulate venation.

Discussion:Illustrations. Fryxell (1984b: fig. 1, as P discolor, 1988a: fig. 86).

Pavonia venusta is poorly known but is distinguished by its rose-colored corollas and its more or less viscid herbage.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America|