Monographs Details: Pavonia achanioides Griseb.
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Synonyms:Malache achanioides (Griseb.) Kuntze
Description:Species Description - Shrubs with stems densely and minutely pubescent, the hairs 0.2-0.3 mm long. Leaf blades ovate-triangular, mostly 4-8 x 2.5-5 cm, basally cordate, serrate-crenate, acute, palmately 7-nerved, concolorous or slightly discolorous, with appressed simple hairs on both surfaces (of variable size, up to 1 mm long); petioles 3-6 cm long; stipules subulate, 2-3 mm long. Flowers solitary in the leaf axils, the pedicels 2-3.5 cm long, with some glandular hairs; involucellar bracts 5, subulate, 4-5 x 1-1.5 mm, hispid and glandular-pubescent; calyx 8-9 mm long, densely hispid, the hairs 0.5-1 mm long; corolla 3 cm long, reddish; staminal column ca. 2 cm long, glabrous, the filaments 3-4 mm long; styles exceeding the column, slender, slightly shorter than petals. Fruits 8 mm diam., retrorsely hispid, the mericarps strongly carinate, 5-7 mm tall, the crest sometimes prolonged apically and subacute.

Discussion:Pavonia achanioides is distinctive for its relatively large flowers with exserted genitalia, its more or less viscid herbage, and for having appressed simple hairs on the upper leaf surface.
Distribution:Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America|

Common Names:majagüilla