Monographs Details: Pavonia angustipetala Krapov. & Cristóbal
Authority: Fryxell, Paul A. 1999. Cavanilles (Malvaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 76: 1-284. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Malvaceae
Synonyms:Pavonia muricata var. punicea A.St.-Hil., Pavonia schrankii var. angustifolia R.E.Fr.
Description:Species Description - Shrubs 1-2 m tall, the stems coarsely stellate-pubescent (hairs 1-1.5 mm long). Leaf blades narrowly elliptic, mostly 4-12 x 1-3 cm, basally rounded or subcuneate, crenate-serrate, acute, palmately 3(-5)-nerved, the nerves prominently raised beneath, sunken above, discolorous, densely stellate-pubescent beneath and with scattered bifurcate and simple hairs 1-2 mm long above; petioles 6-22 mm long; stipules subulate, 5-10 mm long. Flowers’, pedicels 0.5-1.5(-3) cm long; involucellar bracts 5, lance-ovate, 10-14 x 2-4 mm, hirsute; calyx 10-13 mm long, hirsute; corolla 3-4 cm long, red, the petals 3-6(-10) mm wide; staminal column glabrous, nearly equal to corolla or slightly exserted, the filaments 3-4 mm long; styles slender, glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Fruits 9-11 mm diam., oblate, blackish, rugulose; mericarps 5-6 mm high, obscurely pubescent with septate hairs.

Discussion:Within Pavonia subsect. Lebretonia, P. angustipetala is characterized by its long, narrow petals and short pedicels.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|