Monographs Details: Chamaecrista apoucouita (Aubl.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 2: 455-918.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia apoucouita Aubl.
Discussion:11. Chamaecrista apoucouita (Aublet) Irwin & Barneby, comb. nov. Cassia apoucouita Aublet, Hist. pl. Guiane 379. 1775.—Fig. 36 (petiolar nectary).