Monographs Details: Puya lanuginosa Wittm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Puya lanuginosa Wittm.
Synonyms:Pourretia lanuginosa Regel ex, Pitcairnia crystallina, Bromelia lanuginosa (Ruiz & Pav.) Beer, Pitcairnia ruiziana Mez
Description:Description - Plants densely aggregated, flowering over 1 m high. Leaves in a spreading rosette; blades narrowly triangular, over 15 mm wide, glabrous except for the lanate margins, laxly serrate with uncinate spines 3 mm long. Scape erect, ca 7 mm in diameter at apex; scape-bracts foliaceous, divergent. Inflorescence simple, subspicate, ellipsoid, 12 cm long. Floral bracts broadly ovate, acute, much shorter than the sepals, lanate, finally reflexed at apex; flowers imbricate, subsessile, 6 cm long. Sepals broadly ovate, 30-35 mm long, cinereous-lanate; petals greenish, purple on withering, spreading to reflexed at apex and exposing the erect stamens.

Distribution:Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Junín Peru South America|