Monographs Details: Cassia conferta Benth. var. conferta
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1978. Monographic studies in Cassia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae). III. Sections Absus and Grimaldia. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 30: 1-300.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia conferta Benth., Cassia conferta var. virgata H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Description:Species Description - Erect, few-branched shrubs to (0.6-) 1-2.5 m, the slender trunks developing furrowed bark, appearing glabrous, rarely truly so throughout, the young stems, inflorescence, sepals, and leaf- let-margins commonly puberulent, the stems exceptionally thinly glandular-setulose; lvs (1.2-) 1.5-3.5 cm, the petiole 1-4 mm, the rachis 0-4 mm long; lfts 1 or 2 pairs, 2-foliolate leaves commonly confined to base and apex of the year's growth, but sometimes either 2- or 4-foliolate leaves exclusively, the blades oblanceolate to obovate-cuneate, (0.8-) 1-2.5(-2.8) x (3-)4-10(-11) mm, at base symmetrically attenuate downward into the pulvinule, pinnately veined both sides but not reticulate; racemes mostly solitary and terminal, commonly elongating and exserted, some short and subcorymbose, the axis (2-)3-15 cm; sepals puberulent or exceptionally glabrous, (6-)7-9 mm; petals to 9.5-12 mm; ovary densely velvety-puberulent, the pod sometimes glabrate except along the thickened sutures. — Collections: 30.

Distribution and Ecology - Outcrops in cerrado, 1150-1400 m, locally frequent in thin stony soils and rock-crevices about the crest of Sa. do Espinhaco in lat. 17° 50' —18° 40' S, between points 30 km n. of S. Joao da Chapada and 65 km s.-w. of Diamantina and (perhaps disjunct?) on Sa. dos Tres Irmaos s.-w. of Montes Claros near 17° S, n.-centr. Minas Gerais. — Fl. IX-IV. "Habitat in campis altis saxosisque prov. Minas Geraes, imprimis in districtu Adamantium: Martius, Riedel, Vauthier n. 159 (forma parvifoliata). "

Discussion:

An erect, stiffly and awkwardly few-branched shrub, notable for the neat, upswept, imbricated foliage. Most leaves are 4-foliolate, but in occasional individual plants (Irwin & al. 22215, p. p.) or perhaps occasional populations (Maguire & al. 44775; Pereira 1516) all are bifoliolate. Normally puberulent, the inflorescence can be truly glabrous. The stems are usually smooth except for a puberulence visible only under magnification, but can be remotely setulose, either on regenerating stump-sprouts (Irwin & at. 22480) or even on some mature twigs (Irwin & al. 22215, p. p.). The sepals are usually yellowish and the petals yellow, but some old specimens have black sepals which may well have been red when fresh, and Glaziou mentions a form with petals orange-tinged at base. A similar range of color is known in C. ochnacea.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|