Monographs Details: Cassia ciliolata Benth. var. ciliolata
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1978. Monographic studies in Cassia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae). III. Sections Absus and Grimaldia. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 30: 1-300.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia ciliolata var. pulchella H.S.Irwin & Barneby, Cassia ciliolata Benth. var. ciliolata, Cassia ciliolata var. rigidinervia Benth.
Description:Species Description - Lvs 3-6.5 cm; rachis 2-5 cm; lfts 2-7.5 x 2-7, glabrous on both sides, at base strongly asymmetric, cordate on one side and cuneate on the other. — Collections: 4.

Distribution and Ecology - Habitat and range little known, presumably on campo near 900 m, w.-centr. Minas Gerais, from near Paracatu e. to and perhaps across the Rio S. Francisco, the type-locality at Cachoeira do Campo probably inaccurate, in any case now destroyed. — Fl. IX-XI. "Habitat ad Cachoeira do Campo prov. Minas Geraes: Claussen; in monte Itabiri: Weddell; in Serra do Curral, item pro. Minarum: Lund; in Serra d'Ouro prov. Goyaz: Gardner n. 3126.''

Discussion:

 

 

Distribution:Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Brazil South America|