Monographs Details: Cassia ciliolata var. caprina H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1978. Monographic studies in Cassia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae). III. Sections Absus and Grimaldia. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 30: 1-300.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia ciliolata Benth. var. ciliolata
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Cassia ciliolata Bentham var. caprina Irwin & Barneby, var. nov., a var. ciliolata foliolis 9-21 (nec 4-10)-jugis basi utroque latere cordatulis utraque facie parce pilosulis (nec glabris) absimilis.

Distribution and Ecology - Campos, near 1000 m, apparently rare, known certainly only from Serra do Cabral just e. of Rio Sao Francisco near 17° 40' S in centr. Minas Gerais, but cf. protologue supra. — Fl probably X-l. BRASIL. Minas Gerais: no exact station recorded, but apparently (St. Hilaire, Journal B 1) in or near Sa. da Itacambria, near 17° 10' N in n. Sa. do Es- pinhaço, A. St. Hilaire B1-1730.

Species Description - Lvs 5-8 cm; rachis 3-7 cm; lfts 2-5.5 mm long, almost as wide, at base obliquely cordate both sides.

Discussion:

Instantly recognizable by the very small cordate leaflets closely set along a rachis not or scarcely swollen beneath the very short pulvinules and thinly pilosulous on both faces.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|

Multimedia: